Applying technology to deliver flexible software +44 (0) 20 7001 0600

enquiries@cytecsolutions.com

Privacy Notice

Who We Are and How You Can Contact Us

We are Cytec Solutions Limited, registered office City Reach, Greenwich View Place, London, E14 9NN. Registered in England and Wales 3754429. You can contact us about issues relating to personal data, including the contents of this notice, by any of the following methods:

Post: Richard Nelson, Data Protection Officer, Cytec Solutions Limited, City Reach, Greenwich View Place, London, E14 9NN

Email: support@cytecsolutions.com

Telephone: 020 7001 0600


Privacy notice for corporate clients

How We Use Your Information

This Privacy Notice explains what you can expect of us when we receive or collect and process personal information. The legal basis for this is, primarily, the creation and performance of a contract between your company/employer and Cytec Solutions (Cytec), and our legitimate interests, namely business administration, and the control and maintenance of our website.

Should we be requested or decide to process any personal data for a purpose other than that for which it was collected, we will provide you with information on that other purpose and with any relevant further information prior to that further processing.

N.B. Throughout this Notice, any references to the collection of personal data should be interpreted as being provided by both the data subject and/or the user’s company.

Services

In order to provide you with our products and services, or to reply to any enquiries, we collect professional information (e.g. business-related data) about you and your company, passed on during telephone conversations, included in emails and any other form of written or verbal communication. For example, we might keep a record of your name, work address and associated delivery addresses, work email address and work telephone number/s. There is no transfer of this personal data to third parties.

Our Website

Our website uses Google Analytics (with the anonymizer function). Web analytics is the collection, gathering, and analysis of data about the behaviour of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects data about the website from which a person has come, which sub-pages were visited, or how often and for what duration a sub-page was viewed. Web analytics are mainly used for the optimisation of a website and visitor behaviour patterns.

For more information see https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Testimonials

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your prior express written consent, we may post your testimonial along with your name, which is our legal basis for processing such data.

Email

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance. The email sender is responsible to ensure email and attachment contents comply with the law.

Social Media

Our website has integrated components of Twitter and LinkedIn.

Twitter

On activation of the Twitter icon, Twitter will assign this information to the Twitter user’s personal account and store the personal information. There will be no transfer of personal data to our website and data controller. The applicable data protection provisions of Twitter may be accessed under https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en

LinkedIn

On activation of the LinkedIn icon, LinkedIn will assign this information to the LinkedIn user’s personal account and stores the personal information. There will be no transfer of personal data to our website and data controller. The applicable data protection provisions of LinkedIn may be accessed under https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Marketing Database

We use a third-party Client Relationship Management (CRM) service to hold details of existing and prospective clients. The personal information held will be obtained from you or from records that are publicly available and limited to name, job title, work email address and work telephone numbers.

Should you wish to know what information we hold about you or wish to have your record removed please contact us at support@cytecsolutions.com

Newsletter

Should you no longer wish to receive our newsletter please contact us at: support@cytecsolutions.com


Privacy Notice for Insidertrack and Sharetrack — Users and Participants

The information set forth below should help you to understand how Cytec processes personal data.

When Cytec processes personal data for data subjects on its Insidertrack or Sharetrack platforms, it does so as a data processor.

Your employer is the data controller. This Privacy Notice for Insidertrack and Sharetrack platform users supplements Cytec’s General Conditions for Use of the System contained in the software licence agreement.

Accountability

All employees of Cytec are contractually required to follow the standards set out in this Privacy Notice for Insidertrack and Sharetrack platform users, as well as Cytec’s internal Privacy Policy. They are also required to sign confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements as a condition of their employment. Only employees who have been authorised and have a legitimate business purpose can access confidential personal data.

Purpose for Collection of Personal Data

The personal data we collect, and use is limited to what is required to provide the services offered by Cytec and to provide any other ancillary product and service offerings related to the services requested by your employer.

Consent

Since your employer is the data controller, they are responsible for determining the legal basis for processing, and obtaining your consent thereto, as appropriate. From Cytec’s perspective, your consent for collection, use, disclosure and other means of processing of your personal data is obtained by your employer in advance of the time that your record is created within Sharetrack or Insidertrack.

Limiting Collection

The personal data collected is strictly limited to what is required to provide the Services. We will collect personal data from the details provided to us by you or your employer.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Use of the personal data we collect is limited to what is required to provide the Services. Such personal data shall not be used or disclosed for any other purposes.

We will share personal data with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Statement.

We may disclose personal data:

  • In certain situations, when required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
  • To comply with a subpoena, or a government request or similar legal process
  • When we reasonably believe in good faith that disclosure is genuinely necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. At all times where we disclose your information pursuant to this provision, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that it remains secure
  • With your employer’s prior consent, in the event that Cytec’s business is purchased by a successor to Cytec, in which case you would be notified of such a change if it manifests in any material change of use of your personal data, as well as any choices you may have that arise regarding a change in use of your personal data
  • To any other third party to assist us in our data processing, but only with your employer’s prior consent to do so.

Your personal data is retained only as long as is necessary, as agreed with your employer: (a) for the purposes of providing the Services, (b) in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations, (c) to resolve disputes, and (d) to comply with and enforce the General Conditions for Use of System and our agreement with your employer.

If you request that we no longer use your personal data to provide you with the Services, you must make this request via your employer who is the Data Controller.

Accuracy

Cytec takes reasonable measures to ensure the information we collect from you and your employer is complete, accurate and up-to-date.

Service Provider, Sub-Processors/Onward Transfer

Cytec may transfer personal data to third parties that help Cytec provide the Services. Any transfer to a third party is covered by the provisions of this Privacy Notice and, if relevant, the terms of our agreement with your employer.

Security

Cytec has implemented appropriate administrative, physical and technical safeguards that follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal data stored within our infrastructure, as well as during transmission. Our data is housed at secure offsite locations with appropriate physical and electronic security access.

All access to and collection of personal data within our site requires a 256-bit encrypted browser to ensure security for your Internet transactions.

Openness

This Privacy Notice is available to view on our website at any time, or you may request information from us about our policies and practices related to the management of your personal data. Normally, as a pre-requisite to activating the business relationship with your company, this information will have been provided to your employer.

Client Access

All of the personal data that we collect about you is accessible via your employing company.

Client Queries and Suggestions

You may direct any enquiries regarding our Privacy Notice by contacting us at support@cytecsolutions.com

You can access information we hold about you by making a ‘Subject Access Request’ to your employer. The request must be in writing.

We will provide your employer with a copy of the information you request, explain why we have the information and who it may be shared with. If there is any information we are not able to give you, we will explain why.

Complaints

We have the highest standards when collecting and using personal information, which is why we take any complaints we receive very seriously. If you would like to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, please contact us directly in writing, via email or mail, so we can investigate and respond to you in a timely manner.

If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

www.ico.org.uk

This Privacy Notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects and use of personal information. We are happy to provide any additional information required, pertaining to you. Any requests for this should be sent to support@cytecsolutions.com

Changes to the Privacy Notice

We may reasonably update this Privacy Notice to meet legislative and risk challenges of our industry and industry standard practices, provided reasonable notice has been given to you and your employer. Without prejudice to our other obligations to you and your employer, if applicable, if we make any such change in this Privacy Notice then prior to such change becoming effective, we will notify you by means of a notice on the Cytec website: www.cytecsolutions.com